Anime Club
Sponsor: Debbie Martin
Students gather to watch anime, draw, play games, and discuss all things anime & Japanese. 

Meets once a month, usually Fridays.
2:30-4:00 pm
Location: Library
Archery


Coach: Scott Marling
For more information please contact Athletic Director Troy Johnson
 
Art Club


Sponsors: Courtney Williams &
Katie Jones
Thursdays 2:30-3:30pm
Location: Rm 139



 
Band

Sponsor: Joshua Warren
Location: G1(Band Room)
Beginning Band- Guitar
Symphonic Band- Jazz Band


 
Baseball


Coach: Nicholas Barte
Location: Fern Creek High School

Website

 
Basketball
Boys Coach: James Schooler
Girls Coach: Shonda Miller
Unified Basketball Sponsor: Stephanie Schneider-Smith
Winter Athletics
Varsity, Junior Varsity and Freshman

 
Best Buddies

Sponsor: Susan Stites
Best Buddies is a club whose goal is to provide mutual friendships between individuals with intelectual or developmental disabilities and peers without disabilites. 
www.bestbuddies.org
 
BETA Club
Sponsor: Dr. Hollye Wright
Mission Statement:
To promote the ideals of character, service and leadership among elementary and secondary school students, to reward meritorious achievement and to encourage and assist students in continuing their education after school. 
 
Black Student Union


Sponsor: Taylor Young
Location: Room 218
This is an all inclusive diversity club for Fern Creek Students. 





 
Boys Coach: Brenda Wheat
(502) 314-1227
Girls Coach: Jamie Wheat 
(502) 387-2733
Unified Bowling Sponsor:
Stephanie Schneider-Smith
Facebook Page
Winter Athletics
Cheerleading

Coaches: Lyndsay Raisor & Staci Kyser
Fall Athletics
Varsity and Junior Varsity
 
Chess


Sponsor: Joe Hutchins
Meet Monday After School
Location: Room 306 



 
Cross Country


Coach: Rob Redies
Season: August - November
Practice Begins: Wed. July 10th


 
Dance

Coach: Kristal Kissel
Fall Athletics
Varsity and Junior Varsity


 
DECA

Sponsor: Doug Schneider
Location: Room 230
What is DECA?
Marketing organization focusing on marketing, management and entrepreneurship, in addition to meeting many new interesting and influential people, students will pick an event, prepare for that event, then compete in that event at competitions.

Drill Team
Sponsor: 1st Sgt. Jay Foote
Location: G5
Practice: Daily at 6:30am and 2:30pm in Arnold Gym
Requirements: Students must be a member of the MCJROTC program to be a member of the Drill Team.
Educators Rising

Sponsor: Dr. Rhonda Jacobs
Location: 112A
Meetings: Mondays 2:30pm-3:30pm
This group is for any student interested in education in any capacity or who wantes to teach others within your career!
 
Equestrian Club
Sponsor: Lauren Kovacs
Reasons to Participate:
Share common interests!
-love of horses
-Riding horses
Making new friends!
Get exercise!
FBLA


Sponsors: Doug Schneider
Don Fowler
Future Business Leaders of America




 
FCA

Sponsor: Josh Cooper
Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Fern Creek Christian Church
Meetings: Football Season- Fridays 2:30-3:30 pm
Basketball Season- Before Games
 
Film Club


Sponsor: T'Shombi Basemore
Location: Room 302





 
Football

Coach: Josh Abell
Fall Athletics
Varsity, Junior Varsity, & Freshman

Website
 
Gardening Club
Sponsors: Lauren Niemann
Ryan Ankeny
Dr. Rhonda Jacobs
Lauren Kovacs
Brent Peters
Derek Holt
Time: Thursdays 2:30-4:00pm
Location: Greenhouse
Golf

Boys Golf: Jared Stout
Girls Golf: Ryan Scott
Fall Athletics
Varsity and Junior Varsity

 
GSTA
Sponsor: Debbie Martin
Gay Straight Trans Alliance
Additional information will be forthcoming.



 
Men of Quality
Sponsors: Charles Marshall & Josh Koebel
Men of Quality is a mentoring program that strives to close the achievement gap encouraging young males to make positive choices, succeed academically, and become responsible leaders in society. 
 
National Honor Society
Sponsor: Carrie Dobson

Eligiblity: 
Junior & Seniors (by Invitation)
3.5 or higher GPA
Requirements:
10 community service hours for NHS

 
PEP Club
Sponsor: Sara Abell
Mission: Develop school spirit and pride within the Tiger community.
Activites: Decorate and make signs for football homecoming and fall sports senior night.
Decorate and make signs for basketball homecoming and winter sports senior night.
Assist with athletic related activites.
Participate in selected media events.
Participate in a selected community service event. 
Quick Recall

Quick Recall Coach: Miranda Anderson
Academic Coordinator: William Colon

Schedule:
Match Season is September-December



 
Reader's Advisory


Sponsor: Debbie Martin
This group meets to discuss books with other readers, create displays promoting books, choose books for the library, & act as a library ambassador. 


 
Red Cross
Sponsor: Youth Services Center
Kristin Johnson
Lynn Wurfel
Special Events:
Plan and carry our two blood drives yearly averaging 75-100 pints each collection.
Any interested students please contact the Youth Services Center. 
 
Rifle Team
Sponsor: Colonel Roger Angel
Location: G5, JROTC Rifle Range
Eligibility:  
JROTC Sophomore-Senior, Varsity Team
JROTC Freshman, Junior Varsity Team
Participation in the FCHS MCJROTC Rifle Team is by invitation only. 
Robotics

Sponsor: Bruce Hermes
Location: Room 148
Meetings will be Tuesdays & Thursdays
2:30-3:30pm



 
Service Learning
Sponsor: Youth Service Center & Counseling office

Requirements: Each FCHS student is required to have at least 30 hours of service learning by graduation. 
Please contact the YSC or Counseling office for volunteer opportunities.
Skills USA
Sponsors: Lauren Ison & Diana Shuff
Activities:
Students will compete in leadership and design competitions
Students attend a Regional Conference
Students attend a State Conference


 
Soccer

Boys Coach: John Pedro 
Girls Coach: Donna Keep
**Training/practice times are subject to change after designations are set based on the Varsity and Junior Varsity coach’s preferences.
 
Stepp Team

Sponsors: Kelly Hinkle
Jess Hinkle
Andrea Witten
For more information please contact our sponsors. 

 
Swim Team
Coach: Pat Padron
Winter Athletics
Varsity
Technology Clubs
Sponsor: Quincy Tennyson
Location: Room 140

Cybersecurity

Meets Mondays 2:30-4:00pm
This group is open to students enrolled in CS or Robotics only.

Girls Who Code

Meets on Thursdays & Fridays 2:30-4:00pm
This group is open to any female student interested in coding. 

 
Tennis
Coach: Heather Jones
Spring Athletics
Message coach for times and dates.
 
Tiger Theater
Sponsor: Nicholas Fuqua
Location: Room 324
Members of Tiger Theater (Drama Club) at FCHS are responsible for any theatrical productions that occur throughout the year. It is designed for students who have an interest in acting or behind-the-scenes work. 
 
TRIO

Sponsor: Tish Duvall
College prep program through University of Louisville. Students are able to attend college visits and out of town field trips. 


 
Wrestling
Coach: Brent Sevenish
Winter Athletics
Varsity and Junior Varsity
 
Y-Club
Sponsor: Lauren Kovacs
Selected students will participate in these conferences:
KYA (Kentucky Youth Assembly)
KUNA (Kentucky United Nations Assembly)
Reasons to Participate:
Broaden your horizons
Make new friends
Learn to be a more informed citizen